Ballots
With Contest
Votes
ContestOrder
Contest
Contest ID
Choice
Comparison System
This System
Difference
Comparison System
This System
Difference
Overvoted With
Vote for this Choice
Undervoted Without
Vote for this Choice
Ballots With
Votes for Others
Links
1010.00
Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
1
Hogan-Rutherford
111,678
111,678
0
85,259
0
67
1010.00
Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
1
Jealous-Turnbull
111,678
111,678
0
24,012
-1
66
1010.00
Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
1
Quinn-Smith
111,678
111,678
0
756
757
+1
39
1010.00
Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
1
Schlakman-Chambers
111,678
111,678
0
461
461
0
26
1010.00
Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
1
Write-In
111,678
111,678
0
91
91
0
5
1020.00
Comptroller (Vote for 1)
2
Peter Franchot
111,678
111,678
0
60,444
+2
33
1020.00
Comptroller (Vote for 1)
2
Anjali Reed Phukan
111,678
111,678
0
47,051
+1
29
1020.00
Comptroller (Vote for 1)
2
Write-In
111,678
111,678
0
127
127
0
6
1030.00
Attorney General (Vote for 1)
3
Craig Wolf
111,678
111,678
0
64,418
+2
23
1030.00
Attorney General (Vote for 1)
3
Brian E. Frosh
111,678
111,678
0
45,006
+1
23
1030.00
Attorney General (Vote for 1)
3
Write-In
111,678
111,678
0
97
97
0
3
1040.00
U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Tony Campbell
111,678
111,678
0
56,749
0
41
1040.00
U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Ben Cardin
111,678
111,678
0
45,921
0
48
1040.00
U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Neal Simon
111,678
111,678
0
6,185
0
37
1040.00
U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Arvin Vohra
111,678
111,678
0
1,352
0
20
1040.00
U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Write-In
111,678
111,678
0
100
100
0
4
1050.00
Representative In Congress - 2 Congressional District 2 (Vote for 1)
5
C.a. Dutch Ruppersberger
34,803
34,803
0
19,986
+2
40
632
1050.00
Representative In Congress - 2 Congressional District 2 (Vote for 1)
5
Liz Matory
34,803
34,803
0
12,987
+1
29
632
1050.00
Representative In Congress - 2 Congressional District 2 (Vote for 1)
5
Michael Carney
34,803
34,803
0
761
762
+1
22
632
1050.00
Representative In Congress - 2 Congressional District 2 (Vote for 1)
5
Guy Mimoun
34,803
34,803
0
349
349
0
11
632
1050.00
Representative In Congress - 2 Congressional District 2 (Vote for 1)
5
Write-In
34,803
34,803
0
32
32
0
2
632
1060.00
State Senator - 34 Legislative District 34 (Vote for 1)
6
Bob Cassilly
49,662
49,662
0
24,445
0
6
865
1060.00
State Senator - 34 Legislative District 34 (Vote for 1)
6
Mary-Dulany James
49,662
49,662
0
24,256
0
9
865
1060.00
State Senator - 34 Legislative District 34 (Vote for 1)
6
Write-In
49,662
49,662
0
87
87
0
3
865
1070.00
House Of Delegates - 34a Legislative Subdistrict 34a (Vote for 2)
7
Mary Ann Lisanti
29,783
29,783
0
13,558
0
11
1070.00
House Of Delegates - 34a Legislative Subdistrict 34a (Vote for 2)
7
Steve Johnson
29,783
29,783
0
11,857
0
13
1070.00
House Of Delegates - 34a Legislative Subdistrict 34a (Vote for 2)
7
Glen Glass
29,783
29,783
0
11,692
+1
2
1070.00
House Of Delegates - 34a Legislative Subdistrict 34a (Vote for 2)
7
J.d. Russell
29,783
29,783
0
9,606
0
7
1070.00
House Of Delegates - 34a Legislative Subdistrict 34a (Vote for 2)
7
Write-In
29,783
29,783
0
825
746
-79
5
1080.00
County Executive (Vote for 1)
8
Barry Glassman
111,678
111,678
0
73,908
0
14
1080.00
County Executive (Vote for 1)
8
Maryann Connaghan Forgan
111,678
111,678
0
35,557
0
15
1080.00
County Executive (Vote for 1)
8
Write-In
111,678
111,678
0
237
237
0
2
1090.00
Pres County Council (Vote for 1)
9
Patrick Vincenti
111,678
111,678
0
67,495
0
14
1090.00
Pres County Council (Vote for 1)
9
Frank "bud" Hines
111,678
111,678
0
40,377
+2
13
1090.00
Pres County Council (Vote for 1)
9
Write-In
111,678
111,678
0
135
135
0
3
1100.00
County Council - A Councilmanic District A (Vote for 1)
10
Andre V. Johnson
14,914
14,914
0
8,156
0
3
400
1100.00
County Council - A Councilmanic District A (Vote for 1)
10
Donna Blasdell
14,914
14,914
0
6,339
0
3
400
1100.00
County Council - A Councilmanic District A (Vote for 1)
10
Write-In
14,914
14,914
0
16
16
0
0
400
1110.00
Judge Of The Circuit Court Judicial Circuit 3 (Vote for 2)
11
Diane Adkins-Tobin
111,678
111,678
0
51,020
+4
802
1110.00
Judge Of The Circuit Court Judicial Circuit 3 (Vote for 2)
11
Paul W. Ishak
111,678
111,678
0
47,173
+3
802
1110.00
Judge Of The Circuit Court Judicial Circuit 3 (Vote for 2)
11
Lawrence F. Kreis, Jr.
111,678
111,678
0
36,275
0
742
1110.00
Judge Of The Circuit Court Judicial Circuit 3 (Vote for 2)
11
Thomas Ashwell
111,678
111,678
0
23,307
+1
626
1110.00
Judge Of The Circuit Court Judicial Circuit 3 (Vote for 2)
11
Write-In
111,678
111,678
0
703
515
-188
18
1120.00
Judge Special Appeals At Large (Vote for 1)
12
Yes Donald E. Beachley
111,678
111,678
0
75,975
-2
26
1120.00
Judge Special Appeals At Large (Vote for 1)
12
No Donald E. Beachley
111,678
111,678
0
16,715
0
26
1130.00
Judge Special Appeals At Large (Vote for 1)
13
Yes Matthew J. Fader
111,678
111,678
0
75,208
-1
19
1130.00
Judge Special Appeals At Large (Vote for 1)
13
No Matthew J. Fader
111,678
111,678
0
16,533
+1
19
1140.00
State's Attorney (Vote for 1)
14
Albert Peisinger
111,678
111,678
0
67,581
-2
19
1140.00
State's Attorney (Vote for 1)
14
Carlos R. Taylor
111,678
111,678
0
39,311
-2
17
1140.00
State's Attorney (Vote for 1)
14
Write-In
111,678
111,678
0
132
132
0
4
1150.00
Clerk Circuit Court (Vote for 1)
15
James Reilly
111,678
111,678
0
68,436
-1
4
1150.00
Clerk Circuit Court (Vote for 1)
15
Sabra M. Kurth
111,678
111,678
0
37,860
-1
4
1150.00
Clerk Circuit Court (Vote for 1)
15
Write-In
111,678
111,678
0
84
84
0
2
1160.00
Register Of Wills (Vote for 1)
16
Derek K. Hopkins
111,678
111,678
0
69,294
-2
10
1160.00
Register Of Wills (Vote for 1)
16
Jo Wanda Strickland Lucas
111,678
111,678
0
36,739
-1
10
1160.00
Register Of Wills (Vote for 1)
16
Write-In
111,678
111,678
0
98
98
0
0
1170.00
Sheriff (Vote for 1)
17
Jeffrey R. Gahler
111,678
111,678
0
73,451
-2
20
1170.00
Sheriff (Vote for 1)
17
Christopher C. Boardman
111,678
111,678
0
34,141
-2
20
1170.00
Sheriff (Vote for 1)
17
Write-In
111,678
111,678
0
172
172
0
4
1180.00
Board Of Education - A Councilmanic District A (Vote for 1)
18
Jansen M. Robinson
14,914
14,914
0
11,493
+1
0
244
1180.00
Board Of Education - A Councilmanic District A (Vote for 1)
18
Write-In
14,914
14,914
0
244
244
0
0
1190.00
Question 1 (Vote for 1)
19
For The Constitutional Amendment
111,678
111,678
0
89,609
-3
31
1190.00
Question 1 (Vote for 1)
19
Against The Constitutional Amendme
111,678
111,678
0
13,638
+1
31
1200.00
Question 2 (Vote for 1)
20
For The Constitutional Amendment
111,678
111,678
0
53,911
0
41
1200.00
Question 2 (Vote for 1)
20
Against The Constitutional Amendme
111,678
111,678
0
50,574
+1
41
1210.00
Representative In Congress - 1 Congressional District 1 (Vote for 1)
21
Andy Harris
76,875
76,875
0
48,727
0
15
929
1210.00
Representative In Congress - 1 Congressional District 1 (Vote for 1)
21
Jesse Colvin
76,875
76,875
0
25,525
+1
19
929
1210.00
Representative In Congress - 1 Congressional District 1 (Vote for 1)
21
Jenica Martin
76,875
76,875
0
1,634
-1
7
929
1210.00
Representative In Congress - 1 Congressional District 1 (Vote for 1)
21
Write-In
76,875
76,875
0
39
39
0
2
929
1220.00
State Senator - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 1)
22
J. B. Jennings
31,513
31,513
0
21,135
0
3
995
1220.00
State Senator - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 1)
22
Donna Hines
31,513
31,513
0
9,348
0
3
995
1220.00
State Senator - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 1)
22
Write-In
31,513
31,513
0
32
32
0
0
995
1230.00
House Of Delegates - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 3)
23
Kathy Szeliga
31,513
31,513
0
20,296
0
3
1230.00
House Of Delegates - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 3)
23
Lauren Arikan
31,513
31,513
0
18,843
0
3
1230.00
House Of Delegates - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 3)
23
Rick Impallaria
31,513
31,513
0
18,077
0
3
1230.00
House Of Delegates - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 3)
23
Allison Berkowitz
31,513
31,513
0
9,217
0
2
1230.00
House Of Delegates - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 3)
23
Gordon Koerner
31,513
31,513
0
7,194
0
2
1230.00
House Of Delegates - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 3)
23
Ryan Sullivan
31,513
31,513
0
3,980
0
2
1230.00
House Of Delegates - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 3)
23
Write-In
31,513
31,513
0
221
189
-32
1
1240.00
County Council - B Councilmanic District B (Vote for 1)
24
Joe Woods
21,456
21,456
0
13,652
-1
1
890
1240.00
County Council - B Councilmanic District B (Vote for 1)
24
Suzanne Oshinsky
21,456
21,456
0
6,883
0
1
890
1240.00
County Council - B Councilmanic District B (Vote for 1)
24
Write-In
21,456
21,456
0
31
31
0
0
890
1250.00
Board Of Education - B Councilmanic District B (Vote for 1)
25
David Bauer
21,456
21,456
0
14,934
-1
4
288
1250.00
Board Of Education - B Councilmanic District B (Vote for 1)
25
Write-In
21,456
21,456
0
289
288
-1
4
1260.00
House Of Delegates - 34b Legislative Subdistrict 34b (Vote for 1)
26
Susan K. Mccomas
19,879
19,879
0
12,533
+1
1
581
1260.00
House Of Delegates - 34b Legislative Subdistrict 34b (Vote for 1)
26
Jeff Dinger
19,879
19,879
0
6,706
0
1
581
1260.00
House Of Delegates - 34b Legislative Subdistrict 34b (Vote for 1)
26
Write-In
19,879
19,879
0
57
57
0
0
581
1270.00
County Council - F Councilmanic District F (Vote for 1)
27
Curtis L. Beulah
18,028
18,028
0
8,891
0
4
448
1270.00
County Council - F Councilmanic District F (Vote for 1)
27
Winifred "wini" Roche
18,028
18,028
0
8,656
0
4
448
1270.00
County Council - F Councilmanic District F (Vote for 1)
27
Write-In
18,028
18,028
0
28
28
0
2
448
1280.00
Board Of Education - F Councilmanic District F (Vote for 1)
28
Sonja Karwacki
18,028
18,028
0
7,919
0
5
1280.00
Board Of Education - F Councilmanic District F (Vote for 1)
28
Thomas Fitzpatrick
18,028
18,028
0
7,050
0
3
1280.00
Board Of Education - F Councilmanic District F (Vote for 1)
28
Write-In
18,028
18,028
0
87
90
+3
2
1290.00
County Council - C Councilmanic District C (Vote for 1)
29
Tony "g" Giangiordano
19,646
19,646
0
12,151
0
4
673
1290.00
County Council - C Councilmanic District C (Vote for 1)
29
Karen Kukurin
19,646
19,646
0
6,793
0
4
673
1290.00
County Council - C Councilmanic District C (Vote for 1)
29
Write-In
19,646
19,646
0
25
25
0
0
673
1300.00
Board Of Education - C Councilmanic District C (Vote for 1)
30
Kathryn Carmello
19,646
19,646
0
9,297
0
3
1300.00
Board Of Education - C Councilmanic District C (Vote for 1)
30
Jim Antal
19,646
19,646
0
5,986
0
3
1300.00
Board Of Education - C Councilmanic District C (Vote for 1)
30
Write-In
19,646
19,646
0
94
94
0
2
1310.00
State Senator - 35 Legislative District 35 (Vote for 1)
31
Jason C. Gallion
30,503
30,503
0
20,683
0
7
1310.00
State Senator - 35 Legislative District 35 (Vote for 1)
31
Frank Esposito
30,503
30,503
0
4,751
-1
9
1310.00
State Senator - 35 Legislative District 35 (Vote for 1)
31
Christopher Randers-Pehrson
30,503
30,503
0
3,159
-1
7
1310.00
State Senator - 35 Legislative District 35 (Vote for 1)
31
Write-In
30,503
30,503
0
111
111
0
3
1320.00
House Of Delegates - 35b Legislative Subdistrict 35b (Vote for 2)
32
Andrew Cassilly
30,503
30,503
0
20,964
-1
3
868
1320.00
House Of Delegates - 35b Legislative Subdistrict 35b (Vote for 2)
32
Teresa Reilly
30,503
30,503
0
14,180
-1
3
1320.00
House Of Delegates - 35b Legislative Subdistrict 35b (Vote for 2)
32
Ronnie Teitler Davis
30,503
30,503
0
7,765
0
3
1320.00
House Of Delegates - 35b Legislative Subdistrict 35b (Vote for 2)
32
Write-In
30,503
30,503
0
107
94
-13
1
1330.00
County Council - E Councilmanic District E (Vote for 1)
33
Robert S. Wagner
16,832
16,832
0
8,800
0
1
558
1330.00
County Council - E Councilmanic District E (Vote for 1)
33
Bridgette Johnson
16,832
16,832
0
7,441
0
1
558
1330.00
County Council - E Councilmanic District E (Vote for 1)
33
Write-In
16,832
16,832
0
32
32
0
0
558
1340.00
Board Of Education - E Councilmanic District E (Vote for 1)
34
Rachel Gauthier
16,832
16,832
0
9,590
0
4
1340.00
Board Of Education - E Councilmanic District E (Vote for 1)
34
Art Kaff
16,832
16,832
0
3,769
0
4
1340.00
Board Of Education - E Councilmanic District E (Vote for 1)
34
Write-In
16,832
16,832
0
105
105
0
0
1350.00
County Council - D Councilmanic District D (Vote for 1)
35
Chad R. Shrodes
20,802
20,802
0
15,959
0
1
549
1350.00
County Council - D Councilmanic District D (Vote for 1)
35
Jean M. Salvatore
20,802
20,802
0
4,161
-1
1
549
1350.00
County Council - D Councilmanic District D (Vote for 1)
35
Write-In
20,802
20,802
0
132
133
+1
1
549
1360.00
Board Of Education - D Councilmanic District D (Vote for 1)
36
Tamera Rush
20,802
20,802
0
9,829
0
3
1360.00
Board Of Education - D Councilmanic District D (Vote for 1)
36
Alfred "al" Williamson
20,802
20,802
0
6,079
+2
2
1360.00
Board Of Education - D Councilmanic District D (Vote for 1)
36
Write-In
20,802
20,802
0
106
106
0
1

Paper Ballots/Cards Cast

The number of paper cards cast. If this count is relative to a particular contest/choice, this is equivalent to the number of ballots. If a ballot is composed of only one card, this is equivalent to the number of ballots.

Paper Ballots Cast per the Comparison System

Reflects the number of paper ballots tabulated as reported by the comparison system. This count is specific to a particular contest. A contest only appears once on a single ballot and on only one card of that ballot. Therefore, for this column, the number of cards and the number of ballots are equivalent.

Votes on non-paper ballots have been subtracted.

Paper Ballots Cast

Reflects the number of paper ballots tabulated. This count is specific to a particular contest. A contest only appears once on a single ballot and on only one card of that ballot. Therefore, for this column, the number of cards and the number of ballots are equivalent.

Compares directly to the number of cards cast on paper according to the comparison system.

Includes: automatically tabulated ballots, manually examined & voted ballots, and ballots not yet voted.

Excludes non-voteable ballots.

Card Discrepancy

The difference in paper cards cast according to the comparison system and this system. If a ballot is composed of only one card, this is equivalent to the number of ballots.

Less than 0:

More cards reported than images scanned.
Potential Causes (Detection / remedy):

1. Missing boxes - cards not presented to this system for scanning
(filter on card count = 0 & no CBG label on box and target at the bottom / scan box & affix label).

2. Operator error: did not scan the complete box.

Greater than 0:

More scanned cards than the number of paper cards reported by comparison system.

Potential Causes (Detection / remedy):

1. Operator error - cards were scanned more than once. (Rescan box).

2. Cards with physically damaged code channel that were not processed by the voting equipment yet are in the card population.

Number of Votes cast on paper ballots according to the Comparison System.

Votes not cast on paper ballots are subtracted out (e.g. touch screen votes)

Votes Cast on Paper

The number of votes recorded for the choice.

Compares directly to the number of votes cast on paper according to the comparison system.

Includes automatically voted ballots and manually examined & voted ballots.

Does not include cards not yet tabulated and non-voteable cards.

Vote Discrepancy:

The difference in votes cast on paper according to the comparison system and according to this system.

Less than 0:

Fewer votes from images scanned during this tabulation than was reported by the comparison system.

Percent Difference

The Difference as a percentage of Votes Cast according to the Comparison System

Votes:

The number of votes received by the choice that were automatically tabulated plus votes from manually resolved ballots.

Overvoted Ballots With a Vote for This Choice:

The number of ballots where the contest was over-voted, and this choice was one of those marked.

Undervoted Ballots Without a Vote for This Choice:

The number of ballots where the choice's vote target was empty and the number of votes tabulated for all choices in that contest was fewer than allowed by the voting rule.

In a contest with two choices, this is the same as a "blank voted" contest.

Ballots With Votes for Others:

The number of ballots where this choice's vote target is empty, but the vote rule has been met by votes for other choices.